Benefit Resource will be closed Monday, January 16 in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use the funds in my commuter benefit account for bike sharing services?

The short answer is no. Bike sharing services are not an eligible expense.

While bike sharing services promote a healthy lifestyle, they are not an eligible expense under a Mass Transit Account or Parking Account.  Commuter Benefits are permitted and governed under Section 132(f) of the Internal Revenue Code. It indicates that pre-tax deductions can be used to pay for vanpooling, transit passes, and qualified commuter parking expenses. Since bike sharing doesn’t meet any of these definitions, it is not an eligible expense from a commuter benefit plan.

Related FAQ

Can’t find what you are looking for? Contact Us